County Clare, Ireland52°58.3′ N · 009°25.6′ W

Moher Cliff Notes
Waves rolling onto the long sandy beach at Lahinch

When to visit

Long summer evenings and quiet mornings on the edge

Photo: Lukemcurley / CC BY-SA 3.0

From May to August the Visitor Centre stays open until 21:00, and the Visitor Experience recommends sunrise, sunset and evening for a quieter visit. The busiest hours are 11:00 to 16:00.

Weather by month

The nearest long-term Met Éireann station is Shannon Airport, about an hour inland. Treat its figures as a guide to the region.

Shannon Airport weather, 1991–2020 averages (inland, about an hour from the cliffs)
MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)Sun (h a day)Rain (mm)Rain days
January8.93.31.7103.816.9
February9.43.32.486.713.9
March10.943.675.813.4
April13.45.85.462.311.4
May168.15.963.112.1
June18.310.85.569.611.3
July19.512.64.475.813.5
August19.112.44.687.613.7
September17.510.73.977.412.9
October14.28.1395.515.4
November11.15.52.1106.616.8
December9.23.71.5115.417.2
Checked · source

July is the warmest month, with an average high of 19.5 °C. January and February are the coldest, with average lows of 3.3 °C. Rain falls in every month; April to June have the fewest wet days.

Quietest hours

Peak time is 11:00 to 16:00 all year, and online tickets cost less outside it. From May to August you can stay until 21:00, and a late ticket from 18:00 costs €7 for an adult in 2027. Opening hours for each month are on the tickets page.

Season for boats and walks

The Doolin cliffs cruise and its Aran Islands combos run from March to October; the cruise page has the details. The open sections of the cliff path are on the cliff walk page.

In summer, staying nearby lets you come at 08:00 or after 18:00. Doolin, Lahinch and Ennistymon are all within about 20 minutes on bus 350, with times on the getting there page.

Questions about Cliffs of Moher

What is the best month to visit the Cliffs of Moher?

May has the most sunshine at Shannon (5.9 hours a day on average) and April the least rain (62.3 mm). The cliffs cruise from Doolin runs March to October, and the late summer hours run May to August.

What time of day is best at the Cliffs of Moher?

Before 11:00 or after 16:00. The Visitor Experience names 11:00 to 16:00 as peak time and recommends sunrise, sunset and evening visits.

Does it rain a lot at the Cliffs of Moher?

Shannon Airport, an hour inland, averages 1,019.7 mm of rain a year, with at least 1 mm on 168.5 days. December is the wettest month at 115.4 mm.

Do the Cliffs of Moher close in bad weather?

The site follows Met Éireann weather warning protocols. Check met.ie before you set off.

What should I wear to the Cliffs of Moher?

A rain jacket and walking boots, per the Visitor Experience.